Lavandin Oil beautifying The Skin

I remember…as a teen…once i got this madness of going all vegetarian and consuming this big bowl of freshly cut fruits…everyday…tho’ this shouldn’t have been surprising but frankly it did catch me off-guard…when I noticed this marked change in the complexion and texture of my skin…

I was ecstatic…yet I craved for more…Those little-little marks…I wanted to get rid of them too…and that’s when I found the significance and help that Lavandin oil offered in the field…and what else….I was sorted…

The Lavandin plant from which this essential oil is extracted is basically not a natural plant in the true sense…because it was born as a result of hybridization of two plants called-  Lavandula Angustifolia and Lavandula Latifolia…That is why Lavandin is scientifically known as Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis….The aroma and medicinal properties of Lavandin is quite similar to those of Lavender…but are more intense and sharp…since it is a hybrid…The main components of this oil are Lavandulol…Linalool…Linalyl Acetate…Camphor…Cineole…Caryophyllene…Camphene…Dipentene…Limonene…Ocimene and Terpinene…

Okay what this oil does to the health of the skin is really miraculous…

Expectorant……Washes the cough and phlegm deposited in the respiratory tracts and lungs….Also gives relief in bronchitis and congestion of nasal tract…larynx and pharynx…bronchi and lungs…It also gives relief from body pain…headache…toothache and rise in body temperature associated with cold…

Nervine….A nervine is an agent which keeps the nervous system in order and in good health….Lavandin Oil acts as a tonic for the nerves and the nervous system…It helps cure many nervous disorders such as shaking hands or limbs…nervousness…vertigo…Alzheimer’s diseas…Parkinson’s disease and convulsions…sluggishness…lack of reflexes etc…It strengthens nerves and activates them…

Vulnerary….Lavandin Oil speeds up healing of wounds….cut and surgical incisions and protects them from infections….This property makes it a vulnerary….This is aided by its other properties like anti septic and Cicatrisant…Lavandin oil also helps in relieving some of the affliction of the skin including dermatitis and psoriasis…

In addition to its numerous health benefits….Lavandin oil is also used in perfumes….It is used to make soaps…cosmetics…incense stick….and room fresheners…
Lavandin oil blends well with most oils and is non-toxic and non-irritant…Howeve….it is not food-grade oil and should not be consumed….It can only be applied on the body in a diluted form….

Check out our reference links…

  1. Lavandin Oil by Health discussions
  2. List of essential oils by organic facts
  3. Lavandin Oil benefits by bpb

Keeping Infections At Bay – Antiseptic Lavandin Oil

I once used this antiseptic liquid of a very high-end reputed company…and my knee got burnt…you know I didn’t read it on it’s label that I had to firstly dilute the qiuid iwith water…and I applied neat…result…I still bear that ugly brown patch on the skin of my knee…

Anyway…I had heard a lot about this Lavandin oil…but had never used it…But when I did…I had to be happy with its application…it

I had initially thought that it was just me…But to my surprise I found that there are a lot of  people who choose to use natural remedies like essential oils to resolve health problems rather than using prescription drugs….That’s actually a very good thing…There are good options…but they only go so far…and there are some risks….The best choice being Lavandin oil…

Lavender is the most widely used essential oil….It has-

  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Analgesic properties

This oil is mild enough to be used undiluted on the skin…(See! A harmless lovely liquid!) Lavandin essential oil can be applied directly to clean skin…burn…or minor wounds with a cotton ball or small piece of cloth….But please be very sure that you wash away any dirt before you apply the oil….

Lavandin is basically is the result of a cross between Lavender vera and Spike Lavender…sometimes known as Aspic…True Lavender grows higher in the mountains…while Spike Lavender is a lowland plant….Originally…at the borders of their geographic territory…the seeds mixed….and wild Lavandin was grown…No Hybrid will set seeds…so all the Lavandin oil commercially available is a result of clones of the original plants….There are several named varieties of Lavandin…

If we talk about lavandin chemically…the Abrial and Lavandin Super are closer to Lavendula angustifolia than are other varieties of Lavandin…

It is even supposed to have anti-depressant qualities…and can help boost a person’s self confidence and self esteem…It is used to treat people with depression  problems…

  • Lavandin oil has anti-septic properties and can heal wounds and prevent them from becoming septic…It is also administered to women after caesarian  deliveries…surgeries and those inflicted with wounds…
  • This essential oil has analgesic properties and can reduce inflammation and pain in joints and muscles…It is also good for headaches and toothaches….and is  administered to people with fever…cough and cold…
  • The healing properties in lavandin can help to treat scar marks…stretch marks and acne marks…
  • It is used as an expectorant…and can unblock phlegm and cough…and clear the respiratory tracts….It is also administered to bring relief from toothache and  headache….
  • Lavandin oil is said to be good for the nervous system…and can cure nervous disorders like vertigo…nervousness…shaking of limbs and hands…Alzheimer’s    disease…and sluggishness…
  • Lavandin oil is often used to treat pain in the muscles…cramps….stiffness and dermatitis….
  • While lavandin oil has several benefits…it should be avoided during pregnancy…

Lavandin essential oil is often  mixed nicely with-

  • Jasmine
  • Pine
  • Patchouli
  • Thyme
  • Rosemary
  • Citronella
  • Bergamot
  • Cinnamon
  • Lemongrass

Okay…have a look at our reference links…

  1. Lavandin Oil by Stillpoint Aromatics
  2. Thrifty Living by Feedburner
  3. Essential oil remedies by bpb

Lavandin- One Solution for all woes

How would it feel to have just have one machine…which would do all your chores?

Or maybe…just one lotion to take care of your wrinkles..darkening…pigmentation…pimple…etc etc?

Or maybe a husband who can be an electrician…plumber…doctor…entertainer…laundry guy…chef..? (Okay…leave this one…it might set non-existential fantasies for some of you ladies out there!)

Anyway…the gist of all these statements is…wouldn’t it just be heavenly…if we could get this one liquid…which could and in fact would deal with all our physical woes?

Then good morning! And say hello to Lavandin oil…(in case you haven’t heard about it before)

Okay…now some serious information…Lavandin oil is basically extracted from the flowering tops of lavandin grosso…which are otherwise referred to as Lavendula intermedia….You know this oil….Lavandin has a pleasant and refreshing aroma…similar to that of lavender oil…

This Lavandin grosso originated as a woody plant with blue or gray flowers formed by the hybridizing two species of lavender-

  • True lavender
  • Spike lavender

It is a native of France….Lavandin oil is extensively used in perfumery and offers numerous health benefits…

You know…offers a solution to almost all our woes…

Just ‘some’ of it’s many benefits are…

  • Lavandin oil helps in relieving some of the affliction of the skin including dermatitis and psoriasis…
  • The oil is also a powerful expectorant…It helps relieve mucus in the respiratory tract…thereby curing cold and flu and alleviating bronchitis and even asthma to some extent
  • Lavandin oil is a potent analgesic…It helps relives pain…especially muscle aches…
  • Lavandin oil is also an antiseptic agent…It can be applied on cuts and bruises to prevent microbial infection and it also promotes blood clotting…thereby healing wounds quickly…
  • Lavandin oil is antimicrobial in action…It helps prevent and relieve microbial infections like influenza…viral fever…and diarrhea…
  • It is also a powerful antispasmodic agent and helps alleviate the spasms of the digestive…respiratory and muscular systems…
  • This essential oil is also an effective stimulant and tonic…It stimulates all the systems of the body and help in proper and normal functioning of the body…As such…lavandin essential oil helps regulate the overall physiology as well as psychology…
  • Lavandin oil is also a good deodorant which helps relieve body odor on account of its strong aroma…Also…it helps prevent microbes from breeding in sweat due to its antimicrobial properties…
  • Lavandin oil is also known as an antidepressant and a sedative…It has a strong…yet pleasing aroma…which alleviates mood…It helps relieve anger…anxiety…depression…and stress…
  • Lavandin essential oil is also an emmenagogue..It helps regulate the menstrual cycle and also alleviate pre-menstrual syndrome…

Hmm…Wow! And just in addition to its numerous health benefits…Lavandin oil is also used in perfumes…It is used to make-

  • Soaps
  • Cosmetics
  • Incense sticks
  • Room fresheners

Lavandin oil blends well with most oils and is non-toxic and non-irritant….However…it is not food-grade oil and should not be consumed…It can only be applied on the body in a diluted form…

So I guess You know enough…so check out these reference links now…

  1. Health benefits by Essential oils
  2. Lavandin oil benefits by yogawiz.com
  3. Lavandin Skin benefits by let me get blog

Lavandin Oil – Irons The Creases On Forehead…An Anti- Depressant

There was a period in my life…when I was the sole being shouldering all the responsibilities of my house…right from grocery…bills…laundry…pets care to my own work…

It was one of those phases in my life when after a day of stress and storm…I used to drift off in whichever place I sat after returning home…and the schedule began again at & the next morning…

I couldn’t find refuge from the packed and suffocating life…surfing…I stumbled across this slew of anti-depressants…One of those being Lavandin oil…

And that’s how i got introduced to the magic liquid…

I’ll brief you about this oil…

The Lavandin plant from which this amazing oil is extracted is not really a natural plant…because it got land as a result of hybridization of two plants formally called…

  • Lavandula Angustifolia
  •  Lavandula Latifolia

Thats how Lavandin came to be called as  Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis…  You know the this aroma and medicinal properties of Lavandin is quite similar to those of Lavender….but certainly are more intense and sharp…since it is a hybrid….

Okay for your information….The main components of this oil are-

  • Linalyl Acetate
  • Camphor
  • Lavandulol
  • Linalool
  • Cineole
  • Caryophyllene
  • Camphene
  • Dipentene
  • Ocimene
  • Terpinene
  • Limonene

What it does basically to soothe us down is…that firstly Lavandin Oil boosts self esteem… confidence….hope and mental strength and efficiently fights depression….This can be very helpful to drive away depression for those who are suffering from depression due to failure in career or love…insecurity….loneliness…stagnation…someone’s death or any other reason…This also relieves from anxiety…Being an anti depressant…it can be systematically administered to patients of acute depression who are undergoing rehabilitation…

Often  people confuse this oil with lavender…but lavandin and lavender are two distinct oils….Lavandin  is said to relieve muscle stiffness…sore joints and muscles…and helps you feel more relaxed…It is also known to treat dermatitis…and sinus problems…This oil is a popular choice in aromatherapy…

Lavandin has a woody stem and grey or blue flowers….Mainly grown in France…this plant is used to make perfumes…potpourri and other essential oils…To extract the fragrant oil….the fresh flower tops are steam distilled….

Hmm…please check out our reference links now…

  1. Lavandin Essential Oil by yogawiz.com
  2. Lavandin by everything-lavender.com
  3. Essential oils for Pain relief by Massage Today

Eczema’s Examiner – Lavandin Oil

Jerry mouse just made the life of Tom cat a lot tougher…he still continues to…Likewise the life of certain things/people is always infested with something that makes life for them a lot tougher…Okay I agree…this was the lamest reference and explanation possible…But please bear with me…I hope you got the link…

What I meant  to say was that if there are certain things to pester us then there are others to bail us from the pestering…Lavandin oil is one such bailing element from the pestering and pathetic Eczema…

Before anything understand the condition Eczema in detail…

This word Eczema basically comes from two Greek words… ‘ek’ meaning out…and ‘zema’ meaning boils….Basically eczema…which is also called dermatitis…is a medical condition wherein the skin swells….The discomfort and pain arising from the small blisters of the skin makes it feel as if it is boiling…

Eczema is a hypersensitivity reaction…it is not considered a disease and it is not contagious….Its just that the skin gets more reactive to anything that touches it and hence…it easily itches….Itching will make you scratch so flare-ups will be triggered…Also…one might feel uncomfortable in the presence of water….Also quite a lot many people that have this condition and use rubber gloves when washing dishes or doing other daily activities….Its an extremely hygienic thing to do…draw inspiration…

As a matter of fact..there is no discrimination as far as advent of this disease is concerned….Both children and adults may contract eczema…but it usually occurs in infants…The cause of eczema is not yet known…but it often affects those having a family history of allergies….A lot of people suffering from eczema have asthma or allergic rhinitis…or have relatives who do….

And even according to the National Institute of Health…approximately 15 million people have eczema in the United States alone….Around 10 to 20 percent of babies have eczema…but the condition will greatly improve by the time they are 5 and 15 years old in nearly have of them…Others will continue to have the said condition for the rest of their lives….

Lavandin…The Examiner Of Eczema

Lavandin is basically a hybrid of true lavender and spike lavender…Lavandin is an easier crop to manufacture and it is-

  • Sharper
  •  Harsher
  • Contains far more camphor than true lavender

And it is even used in soaps…detergents…lotions….and hairspray as the aroma is more lasting than that of true lavender…

To add on to the faith….it is an age old herbal medicine and also the most known scent throughout the aromatic world… In aromatherapy…it is regarded as the most versatile essence….Lavender has the Latin name ‘Lavare’ that means “to wash”….Since ancient times…lavender oil has always been known for its healing powers….It has been used as a natural

  • Antiseptic
  • An anti-depressant
  • An antibiotic
  • A sedative
  • A detoxifier

Its surprising to know that even the ancient Greeks used this oil to treat throat infections…constipation and chest conditions while the Romans used lavender flower heads in communal baths…Although lavender oil has numerous applications but its most beneficial use is in the treatment of skin disorders where it has been shown to be highly effective…

Conditions like Eczema which can be treated well due to its anti-inflammatory effect…It gives its best effect when added with chamomile….Also… it can be used with cold compresses as well…

Okay..now have a look at our refernces…

  1. Health benefits of lavandin Oil by Let Me Get
  2. Eczema by Dr. Gary Cole
  3. Home made baby lotion for Eczema by Indian Make-up and beauty blog

For Everything – Lavendin Oil

Understand the condition of this skin rashes and sores…The simple definition of dermatitis is inflammation of the skin…Many people think of dermatitis like eczema but this is not the case at all…Almost any rash can be thought of as a dermatitis based on this definition including Psoriasis…skin cancer etc…However…Not  every rash is a dermatitis…

To make you clear…I’ll explain as to what it exactly looks like….Basically…the rash of dermatitis is itchy…red…and may or may not have distinct margins….The specific look of the rash depends on the amount of time it has been present….If acute then the dermatitis will have blisters….Though sub acute dermatitis has scaling and crusting or say scabs….and chronic dermatitis has lichens…

Lavandin To Rescue

One refuge you can avail is Lavandin oil…Just to inform you….Lavandin oil smells a lot like the sweet Lavender oil we all know but has a bit more sharper note to its fragrance…. Because of this it is used to relieve muscle aches and pains….ease congestion and sinus problems as well as used topically to treat skin wounds and dermatitis…

You should know that the therapeutic properties of lavandin oil are-

  • Antidepressant
  • Antiseptic
  • Analgesic cicatrisant
  • Expectorant
  • Nervine
  • Nulnerary

Other feathers added to Lavandin’s cap are that Lavandin oil can be useful in cases of muscle stiffness and aches and pains…It eases the lungs and helps with coughs…colds and flu…

I’ll elaborate to convince you the way I am convinced with this liquid…

Essential Oil of Lavandin has certain compounds which contribute to its anti septic properties….By virtue of this property…Lavandin Oil can protect wounds from being septic…It is found effective in preventing incisions from being septic or getting infected from tetanus…particularly after surgery…caesarian deliveries and other wounds… 

Okay..now….Analgesic simply means an agent that reduces pain and inflammation…Lavandin Essential Oil helps reduce pain in muscles…joints…toothache and headache…resulting from viral infections like

  • Cough & cold…
  • Influenza…
  • Fever…
  • Chicken pox …

Probably the most interesting property of Lavandin Oil is that it makes the scars and after marks of boils and acne and pox etc….on the skin to fade away….This includes fading away of stretch marks and surgery marks…fat cracks etc associated with pregnancy and delivery…

Then…Lavandin oil drives away cough and phlegm deposited in the respiratory tracts and lungs…Also gives relief in Bronchitis and congestion of nasal trac…larynx and pharynx…bronchi and lungs…It also gives relief from body pain…headache…toothache and rise in body temperature associated with cold….

Another agent in it is nervine…it keeps the nervous system in order and in good health…Lavandin Oil acts as a tonic for the nerves and the nervous system…It helps cure many nervous disorders such as shaking hands or limbs…nervousness…vertigo…Alzheimer’s disease…Parkinson’s disease and convulsions….sluggishnes….lack of reflexes et…It strengthens nerves and activates them…

Lavandin Oil speeds up healing of wounds…cut and surgical incisions and protects them from infections….This property makes it a vulnerary….This is aided by its other properties like anti septic and Cicatrisant…

Okay now quickly check out our reference links…

  1. Lavandin oil Benefits by aromatherapy massage
  2. Essential oils by bpb
  3. Essential Oil for Eczema by Info Barrel

Lavendin Oil – Know More

Lavandin oil is oil extracted from the lavandin plant, usually with the use of steam distillation. This plant is widely grown in France, with France being one of the major producers of lavandin oil and related products. Health food stores and stores which stock soapmaking supplies usually carry this oil, or can order it by special arrangement if a customer needs it. It is also possible to order it directly through catalogs which supply essential oils, dried herbs, and related products.

Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in the early 1900s by crossing true lavender and spike lavender. True lavender cannot grow at low elevations, while this vigorous hybrid can thrive in these locations, making it a commercially viable crop where lavender itself is not. Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is somewhat stronger and more forceful, and the plant is woodier than true lavender, with a slightly different arrangement of flowers, as well.

One of the uses for lavandin oil is in the manufacture of soaps and other personal care products. Lavandin is less costly than true lavender, and the stronger smell can be a benefit with some types of products. In this case, the oil is usually not food grade, and cannot be consumed, although it is safe to apply to the skin in diluted concentrations. It may be blended with other oils for a scent blend, or used on its own, depending on the tastes of the person developing the formulation.

This oil is also used topically as an -

  • Analgesic to address muscle aches and pains
  • As a treatment for dermatitis
  • As a treatment for minor cuts

Unlike lavender oil, lavandin products should not be used to treat burns. Taken internally in food grade form, lavandin oil can be utilized as an expectorant to help people eliminate mucus from the lungs and throat. It is also promoted as a naturally antimicrobial oil, and as an aromatherapy oil suitable for relaxation.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts

Lavandin Essential Therapeutic Oil

Lavandin essential oil is a very mild yet effective essential oil that has many antiseptic properties especially when it comes to healing and curing various kinds of injuries. The oil is very good at taking care of the skin and is hence a part of many cosmetics products.

Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia) is actually a hybrid created from true lavender (lavendula augustifolia) and spike lavender (Lavendula latifolia). The true lavender grows higher in the mountains while the spike lavender or aspic as it is sometimes known grows down lower. Where they tended to meet they would cross pollinate and lavandin came into being. As it is a hybrid it’s appearance can vary some, but in general it is a larger plant than true lavender with woody stems. The flowers vary from blue like true lavender to more greyish, similar to spike lavender.

Lavandin also has aromatherapy uses similar to true lavender but it is more penetrating. It has a stronger scent and is considered beneficial for inflammation, respiratory and circulatory conditions. It is also thought to be very helpful in fighting germs.

Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is a little stronger and the plant is woodier than true lavender. Lavandin oil is extracted using steam distillation and is often used in place of true lavender. Lavandin oil is an essential oil used widely in cosmetic and therapeutic products today. The main therapeutic properties of lavandin oil are -

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-depressive
  • Sedative
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Antitoxic
  • Diuretic

Lavandin oil is also used as a fragrance in soap, body lotions, massage oils, candles and other scented products. Lavandin oil blends well with the essential oils such as clove, thyme, rosemary, sage and citrus oils like bergamot and lime.

Lavandin essential oils are a known stimulant. Mainly it is used to stimulate appetite and suppress nausea and weakness. Lavadin has proved effective in the curing of indigestion, flatulence, and colic. It also help to provide sufficient relief from coughs and colds. Lavadin oil benefits contribute to it being the primary ingredient in many topical analgesics. This oil is also used to restore lost energy at moments when you are fainting, or feel tired and giddy. Muscular aches and stiff joints pain that result from injury and rheumatism can also be cured using this oil in massage and aromatherapy. The essential oil proves admirably restorative against faintness, palpitations of the heart, weakness and giddiness, spasms and colic.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts

The Many Properties Of Lavandin Oil

Lavandin oil is famous as a versatile natural oil that has many amazing qualities that differentiate it from the rest of the essential oils. Lavandin oil is known to have wonderful qualities that take care of the internal and mostly, external problems.

A specific cultivar of lavandin known as ‘Abrialii’ or ‘Abrial’ or ‘Abrialis’ formed the basis of the French lavender industry from 1935 to the 1970’s. However this variety was susceptible to disease from a pathogenic micro-organism. The disease cut the plant life from around eight to ten years to three or four. In 1972 ‘Abrialii’ was replaced by ‘Grosso’ and since 1975 ‘Grosso’ has been the dominant cultivar. Also in use today is the variety ‘Super’ discovered in the foothills of the Alps.

Lavandin Essential Oil is good for relaxing and easing sore muscles and joints. For massage therapists you can get the properties that you need without paying the price of more expensive lavender oils. Lavandin is often grown in the United States and sold as true lavender. Lavandin is widely cultivated because the plant produces three flower spikes to the one spike produced by true lavender. Therefore, lavandin plants produce more oil. Lavandin is often used as an adulterant for true lavender. Used widely in the perfume industry.

This plant originated in this century and has no history. It has become so popular that people often mistake if for true lavender. Lavandin is a cross between true lavender (L. augustifolia) and spike lavender (L. latifolia).

Lavandin Organic Essential Oil properties include analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavandin as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes from -

  • Easing sore muscles and joints
  • Relieving muscle stiffness
  • Clearing the lungs and sinuses from phlegm
  • Healing wounds and dermatitis

Lavandin Essential Oil is most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavandin is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep. It is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and massage therapists for its combination of therapeutic quality and pleasant floral scent.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts

Lavandin Essential Oil’s Absolute Cures

Lavandin essential oil is known for its various amazing healing and curing properties. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature and fights just about any minor or major physical or internal ill. The oil is very therapeutic in nature and cures about any problem.

Lavandin oil is oil extracted from the lavandin plant, usually with the use of steam distillation. This plant is widely grown in France, with France being one of the major producers of lavandin oil and related products. Health food stores and stores which stock soapmaking supplies usually carry this oil, or can order it by special arrangement if a customer needs it. It is also possible to order it directly through catalogs which supply essential oils, dried herbs, and related products.

Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in the early 1900s by crossing true lavender and spike lavender. True lavender cannot grow at low elevations, while this vigorous hybrid can thrive in these locations, making it a commercially viable crop where lavender itself is not. Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is somewhat stronger and more forceful, and the plant is woodier than true lavender, with a slightly different arrangement of flowers, as well.

One of the uses for lavandin oil is in the manufacture of soaps and other personal care products. Lavandin is less costly than true lavender, and the stronger smell can be a benefit with some types of products. In this case, the oil is usually not food grade, and cannot be consumed, although it is safe to apply to the skin in diluted concentrations. It may be blended with other oils for a scent blend, or used on its own, depending on the tastes of the person developing the formulation.

This oil is also used topically as an -

  • Analgesic to address muscle aches and pains
  • As a treatment for dermatitis
  • As a treatment for minor cuts

Unlike lavender oil, lavandin products should not be used to treat burns. Taken internally in food grade form, lavandin oil can be utilized as an expectorant to help people eliminate mucus from the lungs and throat. It is also promoted as a naturally antimicrobial oil, and as an aromatherapy oil suitable for relaxation.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts