Lavandin Oil beautifying The Skin

I remember…as a teen…once i got this madness of going all vegetarian and consuming this big bowl of freshly cut fruits…everyday…tho’ this shouldn’t have been surprising but frankly it did catch me off-guard…when I noticed this marked change in the complexion and texture of my skin…

I was ecstatic…yet I craved for more…Those little-little marks…I wanted to get rid of them too…and that’s when I found the significance and help that Lavandin oil offered in the field…and what else….I was sorted…

The Lavandin plant from which this essential oil is extracted is basically not a natural plant in the true sense…because it was born as a result of hybridization of two plants called-  Lavandula Angustifolia and Lavandula Latifolia…That is why Lavandin is scientifically known as Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis….The aroma and medicinal properties of Lavandin is quite similar to those of Lavender…but are more intense and sharp…since it is a hybrid…The main components of this oil are Lavandulol…Linalool…Linalyl Acetate…Camphor…Cineole…Caryophyllene…Camphene…Dipentene…Limonene…Ocimene and Terpinene…

Okay what this oil does to the health of the skin is really miraculous…

Expectorant……Washes the cough and phlegm deposited in the respiratory tracts and lungs….Also gives relief in bronchitis and congestion of nasal tract…larynx and pharynx…bronchi and lungs…It also gives relief from body pain…headache…toothache and rise in body temperature associated with cold…

Nervine….A nervine is an agent which keeps the nervous system in order and in good health….Lavandin Oil acts as a tonic for the nerves and the nervous system…It helps cure many nervous disorders such as shaking hands or limbs…nervousness…vertigo…Alzheimer’s diseas…Parkinson’s disease and convulsions…sluggishness…lack of reflexes etc…It strengthens nerves and activates them…

Vulnerary….Lavandin Oil speeds up healing of wounds….cut and surgical incisions and protects them from infections….This property makes it a vulnerary….This is aided by its other properties like anti septic and Cicatrisant…Lavandin oil also helps in relieving some of the affliction of the skin including dermatitis and psoriasis…

In addition to its numerous health benefits….Lavandin oil is also used in perfumes….It is used to make soaps…cosmetics…incense stick….and room fresheners…
Lavandin oil blends well with most oils and is non-toxic and non-irritant…Howeve….it is not food-grade oil and should not be consumed….It can only be applied on the body in a diluted form….

Check out our reference links…

  1. Lavandin Oil by Health discussions
  2. List of essential oils by organic facts
  3. Lavandin Oil benefits by bpb

Birth Of Baby Lavandin Oil

Among the most amazing of oils…was born yet another amazement…The Lavandin oil…

Before telling you why it is an amazement…you know like…one of its kind…let’s do a sneak peak of what it really is…how it got in the present form…and why is the oil so renowned….

This oil…extracted from the Lavandula x intermedia….better known as L. hybrida and L. Hortensis…..is primarily of the Lamiacea…family and is and in unsually known as bastard lavender (Okay I know it sounds rather…erm…offensive…but let it be..I never named it so!)

Purchase Lavendin Essential Oil- Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Lavendin Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Lavendin Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Hmm….Frankly…I personally got confused….when tI heard the name ‘Lavandin’…I am so sure even you might have confused it with ‘Lavender’…..But….

No No No…it has nothing to do with Lavender…Okay….yes…in a way it IS related to it….you know its like Lavender’s cousin…

The most prominently accepted quality of this liquid is it really is a wonderful oil and helps you feel more relaxed….then other properties like…

  • Clearing the lungs and sinuses from phlegm…
  • Easing sore muscles and joints…
  • Relieving muscle stiffness…
  • For wound healing and dermatitis…

Not only that…It is really a very good oil to include in a massage blend and although not as well known and used as lavender….it is a very popular and effective ingredient for massage blends….

  1. Oil properties

Lavandin essential oil has a light floral aroma…similar to lavender oil…just a tad sharper and has a clear colour…

  1. Origin of lavandin oil

Lavandin is basically a hybrid plant developed in 1900 by crossing true lavender with spike lavender or aspic and is larger than lavender with a woody stem and blue or gray flowers….

As a matter of fact….It is grown extensively in France and often preferred by the perfume industry for its oil and the flowers for sachets…potpourri and craft work…

  1. Extraction

Lavandin oil is obtained from the fresh flowering tops by steam distillation…The therapeutic properties of lavandin oil are

  • Antiseptic
  • Antidepressant
  • Analgesic cicatrisant
  • Nervine
  • Vulnerary
  • Expectorant

This oil can also be useful in cases of muscle stiffness and aches and pains…It eases the lungs and helps with coughs…colds and flu…

Hmmm….It has similar qualities to that of true Lavender…but since it has a sharper smell…Like I mentioned before…it is especially useful for treating muscular aches and pains…as well as for circulatory and respiratory problems….

Okay now quickly go through our references…

  1. Lavandin oil By Herb Bee
  2. Lavandin oil benefits by Aromatherapy Massage
  3. Lavandin essential oil by Health organization

Forget Dermatitis…Remember Lavandin Oil

I had this sister who was so fair and beautiful…that even if she applied plain kohl…it would look like there has been a contrast drawn…a black line…to highlight her eyes…but like we say…not all the 5 fingers measure the same…she had this terrible problem of developing ugly skin rashes…even after using the finest of cosmetics..

It was me who…though sceptic…suggested her to use Lavandin oil…And till date she blesses me on seeing my face…

But before I pitch you…Understand the condition of this skin rashes and sores…The simple definition of dermatitis is inflammation of the skin…Many people think of dermatitis like eczema but this is not the case at all…Almost any rash can be thought of as a dermatitis based on this definition including Psoriasis…skin cancer etc…However…Not  every rash is a dermatitis…

To make you clear…I’ll explain as to what it exactly looks like….Basically…the rash of dermatitis is itchy…red…and may or may not have distinct margins….The specific look of the rash depends on the amount of time it has been present….If acute then the dermatitis will have blisters….Though sub acute dermatitis has scaling and crusting or say scabs….and chronic dermatitis has lichens…

Lavandin To Rescue

One refuge you can avail is Lavandin oil…Just to inform you….Lavandin oil smells a lot like the sweet Lavender oil we all know but has a bit more sharper note to its fragrance…. Because of this it is used to relieve muscle aches and pains….ease congestion and sinus problems as well as used topically to treat skin wounds and dermatitis…

You should know that the therapeutic properties of lavandin oil are-

  • Antidepressant
  • Antiseptic
  • Analgesic cicatrisant
  • Expectorant
  • Nervine
  • Nulnerary

Other feathers added to Lavandin’s cap are that Lavandin oil can be useful in cases of muscle stiffness and aches and pains…It eases the lungs and helps with coughs…colds and flu…

I’ll elaborate to convince you the way I am convinced with this liquid…

Essential Oil of Lavandin has certain compounds which contribute to its anti septic properties….By virtue of this property…Lavandin Oil can protect wounds from being septic…It is found effective in preventing incisions from being septic or getting infected from tetanus…particularly after surgery…caesarian deliveries and other wounds… 

Okay..now….Analgesic simply means an agent that reduces pain and inflammation…Lavandin Essential Oil helps reduce pain in muscles…joints…toothache and headache…resulting from viral infections like

  • Cough & cold…
  • Influenza…
  • Fever…
  • Chicken pox …

Probably the most interesting property of Lavandin Oil is that it makes the scars and after marks of boils and acne and pox etc….on the skin to fade away….This includes fading away of stretch marks and surgery marks…fat cracks etc associated with pregnancy and delivery…

Then…Lavandin oil drives away cough and phlegm deposited in the respiratory tracts and lungs…Also gives relief in Bronchitis and congestion of nasal trac…larynx and pharynx…bronchi and lungs…It also gives relief from body pain…headache…toothache and rise in body temperature associated with cold….

Another agent in it is nervine…it keeps the nervous system in order and in good health…Lavandin Oil acts as a tonic for the nerves and the nervous system…It helps cure many nervous disorders such as shaking hands or limbs…nervousness…vertigo…Alzheimer’s disease…Parkinson’s disease and convulsions….sluggishnes….lack of reflexes et…It strengthens nerves and activates them…

Lavandin Oil speeds up healing of wounds…cut and surgical incisions and protects them from infections….This property makes it a vulnerary….This is aided by its other properties like anti septic and Cicatrisant…

Okay now quickly check out our reference links…

  1. Lavandin oil Benefits by aromatherapy massage
  2. Essential oils by bpb
  3. Essential Oil for Eczema by Info Barrel