Lavandin Essential Oil – Best Of Natural Oils

One leads an entire life believing what has been, since the very beginning, in front of his eyes…Oblivious to ‘real’ reality…Again, why should he dig into the ‘so-called-reality’ when his present makes happy, sated, and he feels that he could ask for nothing more…

But then…reality is mean, it likes to give surprises, and surprises the poor happy individual when, like always, he is engrossed in his surreal life…his ‘reality; shatters…breaks down to smithereens…and the individual?

Well…don’t ask about him…he now belongs nowhere…’his’ reality shattered and the ‘real’ reality is nowhere close to being accepted in one life…

You must be wondering what am I talking about, and why am I talking about it…Well…I just flowed in some private emotion, sorry about that, but again whatever I wrote is not completely irrelevant…

All these, that we have been considering scientifically sound and ‘harm-proof’…I mean the things we apply topically or consume internally to deal with our various external and internal woes…are ‘really’ that safe!

Where did they get their base from?

The ‘real’ healing mother nature…which had been protecting and flourishing lives since the times the humans knew nothing of science or technology or medicine…

It won’t be wrong to bestow the title of Father Medicine to oils like Lavandin!

The Lavandin plant from which this essential oil is obtained is not a natural plant in the true sense, because it was born as a result of hybridization of two plants with scientific names Lavandula Angustifolia and Lavandula Latifolia done by scientists. That is why Lavandin is scientifically known as Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis.

 The aroma and medicinal properties of Lavandin is quite similar to those of Lavender, but are more intense and sharp, since it is a hybrid. The main components of this oil are Lavandulol, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Camphor, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Camphene, Dipentene, Limonene, Ocimene and Terpinene.

he health benefits of Lavandin Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like –

  • Anti depressant
  • Anti septic
  • Analgesic
  • Cicatrisant
  • Expectorant
  • Nervine
  • Vulnerary

Let us now see how it is similar or advantageous to its cousin Lavender in terms of medicinal properties.

•        Anti Depressant…Lavandin Oil boosts self esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength and efficiently fights depression. This can be very helpful to drive away depression for those who are suffering from depression due to failure in career or love, insecurity, loneliness, stagnation, someone’s death or any other reason. This also relieves anxiety. Being an anti depressant, it can be systematically administered to patients of acute depression who are undergoing rehabilitation

•        Anti Septic…Essential Oil of Lavandin has certain compounds which contribute to its anti septic properties. By virtue of this property, Lavandin Oil can protect wounds from being septic. It is found effective in preventing incisions from being septic or getting infected from tetanus, particularly after surgery, caesarian deliveries and other wounds.

•        Analgesic…Analgesic simply means an agent that reduces pain and inflammation. Lavandin Essential Oil helps reduce pain in muscles, joints, toothache and headache etc. resulting from viral infections like cough & cold, influenza, fever, pox etc.

•        Cicatrisant…This is an interesting property of Lavandin Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading away of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy and delivery.

Okay, now I think you should have a look at our reference links…

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Oil Benefits by yogawiz.com
  3. Lavandin Essential Oil by Organic Facts

The Many Properties Of Lavandin Oil

Lavandin oil is famous as a versatile natural oil that has many amazing qualities that differentiate it from the rest of the essential oils. Lavandin oil is known to have wonderful qualities that take care of the internal and mostly, external problems.

A specific cultivar of lavandin known as ‘Abrialii’ or ‘Abrial’ or ‘Abrialis’ formed the basis of the French lavender industry from 1935 to the 1970’s. However this variety was susceptible to disease from a pathogenic micro-organism. The disease cut the plant life from around eight to ten years to three or four. In 1972 ‘Abrialii’ was replaced by ‘Grosso’ and since 1975 ‘Grosso’ has been the dominant cultivar. Also in use today is the variety ‘Super’ discovered in the foothills of the Alps.

Lavandin Essential Oil is good for relaxing and easing sore muscles and joints. For massage therapists you can get the properties that you need without paying the price of more expensive lavender oils. Lavandin is often grown in the United States and sold as true lavender. Lavandin is widely cultivated because the plant produces three flower spikes to the one spike produced by true lavender. Therefore, lavandin plants produce more oil. Lavandin is often used as an adulterant for true lavender. Used widely in the perfume industry.

This plant originated in this century and has no history. It has become so popular that people often mistake if for true lavender. Lavandin is a cross between true lavender (L. augustifolia) and spike lavender (L. latifolia).

Lavandin Organic Essential Oil properties include analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavandin as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes from -

  • Easing sore muscles and joints
  • Relieving muscle stiffness
  • Clearing the lungs and sinuses from phlegm
  • Healing wounds and dermatitis

Lavandin Essential Oil is most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavandin is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep. It is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and massage therapists for its combination of therapeutic quality and pleasant floral scent.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts

Lavandin Essential Oil’s Absolute Cures

Lavandin essential oil is known for its various amazing healing and curing properties. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature and fights just about any minor or major physical or internal ill. The oil is very therapeutic in nature and cures about any problem.

Lavandin oil is oil extracted from the lavandin plant, usually with the use of steam distillation. This plant is widely grown in France, with France being one of the major producers of lavandin oil and related products. Health food stores and stores which stock soapmaking supplies usually carry this oil, or can order it by special arrangement if a customer needs it. It is also possible to order it directly through catalogs which supply essential oils, dried herbs, and related products.

Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in the early 1900s by crossing true lavender and spike lavender. True lavender cannot grow at low elevations, while this vigorous hybrid can thrive in these locations, making it a commercially viable crop where lavender itself is not. Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is somewhat stronger and more forceful, and the plant is woodier than true lavender, with a slightly different arrangement of flowers, as well.

One of the uses for lavandin oil is in the manufacture of soaps and other personal care products. Lavandin is less costly than true lavender, and the stronger smell can be a benefit with some types of products. In this case, the oil is usually not food grade, and cannot be consumed, although it is safe to apply to the skin in diluted concentrations. It may be blended with other oils for a scent blend, or used on its own, depending on the tastes of the person developing the formulation.

This oil is also used topically as an -

  • Analgesic to address muscle aches and pains
  • As a treatment for dermatitis
  • As a treatment for minor cuts

Unlike lavender oil, lavandin products should not be used to treat burns. Taken internally in food grade form, lavandin oil can be utilized as an expectorant to help people eliminate mucus from the lungs and throat. It is also promoted as a naturally antimicrobial oil, and as an aromatherapy oil suitable for relaxation.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts