Lavandin Oil beautifying The Skin

I remember…as a teen…once i got this madness of going all vegetarian and consuming this big bowl of freshly cut fruits…everyday…tho’ this shouldn’t have been surprising but frankly it did catch me off-guard…when I noticed this marked change in the complexion and texture of my skin…

I was ecstatic…yet I craved for more…Those little-little marks…I wanted to get rid of them too…and that’s when I found the significance and help that Lavandin oil offered in the field…and what else….I was sorted…

The Lavandin plant from which this essential oil is extracted is basically not a natural plant in the true sense…because it was born as a result of hybridization of two plants called-  Lavandula Angustifolia and Lavandula Latifolia…That is why Lavandin is scientifically known as Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis….The aroma and medicinal properties of Lavandin is quite similar to those of Lavender…but are more intense and sharp…since it is a hybrid…The main components of this oil are Lavandulol…Linalool…Linalyl Acetate…Camphor…Cineole…Caryophyllene…Camphene…Dipentene…Limonene…Ocimene and Terpinene…

Okay what this oil does to the health of the skin is really miraculous…

Expectorant……Washes the cough and phlegm deposited in the respiratory tracts and lungs….Also gives relief in bronchitis and congestion of nasal tract…larynx and pharynx…bronchi and lungs…It also gives relief from body pain…headache…toothache and rise in body temperature associated with cold…

Nervine….A nervine is an agent which keeps the nervous system in order and in good health….Lavandin Oil acts as a tonic for the nerves and the nervous system…It helps cure many nervous disorders such as shaking hands or limbs…nervousness…vertigo…Alzheimer’s diseas…Parkinson’s disease and convulsions…sluggishness…lack of reflexes etc…It strengthens nerves and activates them…

Vulnerary….Lavandin Oil speeds up healing of wounds….cut and surgical incisions and protects them from infections….This property makes it a vulnerary….This is aided by its other properties like anti septic and Cicatrisant…Lavandin oil also helps in relieving some of the affliction of the skin including dermatitis and psoriasis…

In addition to its numerous health benefits….Lavandin oil is also used in perfumes….It is used to make soaps…cosmetics…incense stick….and room fresheners…
Lavandin oil blends well with most oils and is non-toxic and non-irritant…Howeve….it is not food-grade oil and should not be consumed….It can only be applied on the body in a diluted form….

Check out our reference links…

  1. Lavandin Oil by Health discussions
  2. List of essential oils by organic facts
  3. Lavandin Oil benefits by bpb