Lavandin Oil Care

Lavandin Essential oil is one of those oils that have many amazing qualities to fight against various kinds of infections and ailments, be it internal or external. The oil is healing and curing in nature and even takes care of the skin whenever it is brought in contact.

When purchasing lavandin oil, people should take care to purchase an oil suitable to their needs. It is especially important to confirm that the oil is safe for use internally if it will be taken by mouth, and to check the dilution of oils meant to be used on the skin. Often, the oil is sold pure and must be diluted in a carrier oil before it can be applied to the skin. Putting pure lavandin essential oil on the skin can result in skin irritation.

The health benefits of Lavandin Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like -

  • Anti depressant
  • Anti septic
  • Analgesic
  • Cicatrisant
  • Expectorant
  • Nervine
  • Vulnerary

The Lavandin plant from which this essential oil is obtained is not a natural plant in the true sense, because it was born as a result of hybridization of two plants with scientific names Lavandula Angustifolia and Lavandula Latifolia done by scientists. That is why Lavandin is scientifically known as Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis. The aroma and medicinal properties of Lavandin is quite similar to those of Lavender, but are more intense and sharp, since it is a hybrid. The main components of this oil are Lavandulol, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Camphor, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Camphene, Dipentene, Limonene, Ocimene and Terpinene.

Let us now see how it is similar or advantageous to its cousin Lavender in terms of medicinal properties.

Lavandin Oil boosts self esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength and efficiently fights depression. This can be very helpful to drive away depression for those who are suffering from depression due to failure in career or love, insecurity, loneliness, stagnation, someone’s death or any other reason. This also relieves anxiety. Being an anti depressant, it can be systematically administered to patients of acute depression who are undergoing rehabilitation.

Essential Oil of Lavandin has certain compounds which contribute to its anti septic properties. By virtue of this property, Lavandin Oil can protect wounds from being septic. It is found effective in preventing incisions from being septic or getting infected from tetanus, particularly after surgery, caesarian deliveries and other wounds.

Analgesic: Analgesic simply means an agent that reduces pain and inflammation. Lavandin Essential Oil helps reduce pain in -

  • Muscles
  • Joints
  • Toothache
  • Headache

Resulting from viral infections like cough & cold, influenza, fever, pox etc.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts

 

Lavandin Essential Therapeutic Oil

Lavandin essential oil is a very mild yet effective essential oil that has many antiseptic properties especially when it comes to healing and curing various kinds of injuries. The oil is very good at taking care of the skin and is hence a part of many cosmetics products.

Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia) is actually a hybrid created from true lavender (lavendula augustifolia) and spike lavender (Lavendula latifolia). The true lavender grows higher in the mountains while the spike lavender or aspic as it is sometimes known grows down lower. Where they tended to meet they would cross pollinate and lavandin came into being. As it is a hybrid it’s appearance can vary some, but in general it is a larger plant than true lavender with woody stems. The flowers vary from blue like true lavender to more greyish, similar to spike lavender.

Lavandin also has aromatherapy uses similar to true lavender but it is more penetrating. It has a stronger scent and is considered beneficial for inflammation, respiratory and circulatory conditions. It is also thought to be very helpful in fighting germs.

Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is a little stronger and the plant is woodier than true lavender. Lavandin oil is extracted using steam distillation and is often used in place of true lavender. Lavandin oil is an essential oil used widely in cosmetic and therapeutic products today. The main therapeutic properties of lavandin oil are -

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-depressive
  • Sedative
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Antitoxic
  • Diuretic

Lavandin oil is also used as a fragrance in soap, body lotions, massage oils, candles and other scented products. Lavandin oil blends well with the essential oils such as clove, thyme, rosemary, sage and citrus oils like bergamot and lime.

Lavandin essential oils are a known stimulant. Mainly it is used to stimulate appetite and suppress nausea and weakness. Lavadin has proved effective in the curing of indigestion, flatulence, and colic. It also help to provide sufficient relief from coughs and colds. Lavadin oil benefits contribute to it being the primary ingredient in many topical analgesics. This oil is also used to restore lost energy at moments when you are fainting, or feel tired and giddy. Muscular aches and stiff joints pain that result from injury and rheumatism can also be cured using this oil in massage and aromatherapy. The essential oil proves admirably restorative against faintness, palpitations of the heart, weakness and giddiness, spasms and colic.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts

Lavandin Essential Oil’s Absolute Cures

Lavandin essential oil is known for its various amazing healing and curing properties. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature and fights just about any minor or major physical or internal ill. The oil is very therapeutic in nature and cures about any problem.

Lavandin oil is oil extracted from the lavandin plant, usually with the use of steam distillation. This plant is widely grown in France, with France being one of the major producers of lavandin oil and related products. Health food stores and stores which stock soapmaking supplies usually carry this oil, or can order it by special arrangement if a customer needs it. It is also possible to order it directly through catalogs which supply essential oils, dried herbs, and related products.

Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in the early 1900s by crossing true lavender and spike lavender. True lavender cannot grow at low elevations, while this vigorous hybrid can thrive in these locations, making it a commercially viable crop where lavender itself is not. Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is somewhat stronger and more forceful, and the plant is woodier than true lavender, with a slightly different arrangement of flowers, as well.

One of the uses for lavandin oil is in the manufacture of soaps and other personal care products. Lavandin is less costly than true lavender, and the stronger smell can be a benefit with some types of products. In this case, the oil is usually not food grade, and cannot be consumed, although it is safe to apply to the skin in diluted concentrations. It may be blended with other oils for a scent blend, or used on its own, depending on the tastes of the person developing the formulation.

This oil is also used topically as an -

  • Analgesic to address muscle aches and pains
  • As a treatment for dermatitis
  • As a treatment for minor cuts

Unlike lavender oil, lavandin products should not be used to treat burns. Taken internally in food grade form, lavandin oil can be utilized as an expectorant to help people eliminate mucus from the lungs and throat. It is also promoted as a naturally antimicrobial oil, and as an aromatherapy oil suitable for relaxation.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts