Lavandin Oil Care

Lavandin Essential oil is one of those oils that have many amazing qualities to fight against various kinds of infections and ailments, be it internal or external. The oil is healing and curing in nature and even takes care of the skin whenever it is brought in contact.

When purchasing lavandin oil, people should take care to purchase an oil suitable to their needs. It is especially important to confirm that the oil is safe for use internally if it will be taken by mouth, and to check the dilution of oils meant to be used on the skin. Often, the oil is sold pure and must be diluted in a carrier oil before it can be applied to the skin. Putting pure lavandin essential oil on the skin can result in skin irritation.

The health benefits of Lavandin Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like -

  • Anti depressant
  • Anti septic
  • Analgesic
  • Cicatrisant
  • Expectorant
  • Nervine
  • Vulnerary

The Lavandin plant from which this essential oil is obtained is not a natural plant in the true sense, because it was born as a result of hybridization of two plants with scientific names Lavandula Angustifolia and Lavandula Latifolia done by scientists. That is why Lavandin is scientifically known as Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis. The aroma and medicinal properties of Lavandin is quite similar to those of Lavender, but are more intense and sharp, since it is a hybrid. The main components of this oil are Lavandulol, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Camphor, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Camphene, Dipentene, Limonene, Ocimene and Terpinene.

Let us now see how it is similar or advantageous to its cousin Lavender in terms of medicinal properties.

Lavandin Oil boosts self esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength and efficiently fights depression. This can be very helpful to drive away depression for those who are suffering from depression due to failure in career or love, insecurity, loneliness, stagnation, someone’s death or any other reason. This also relieves anxiety. Being an anti depressant, it can be systematically administered to patients of acute depression who are undergoing rehabilitation.

Essential Oil of Lavandin has certain compounds which contribute to its anti septic properties. By virtue of this property, Lavandin Oil can protect wounds from being septic. It is found effective in preventing incisions from being septic or getting infected from tetanus, particularly after surgery, caesarian deliveries and other wounds.

Analgesic: Analgesic simply means an agent that reduces pain and inflammation. Lavandin Essential Oil helps reduce pain in -

  • Muscles
  • Joints
  • Toothache
  • Headache

Resulting from viral infections like cough & cold, influenza, fever, pox etc.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts

 

The Healing Hand Of Lavandin Oil

Lavandin essential oil is pretty illustrious for its aroma. The oil has an amazing effect on the senses and is a favourite in the field of aromatherapy. Lvandin oil is also a great oil for various allergies and healing grave physical injuries or wounds.

The Lavandin plant from which this essential oil is obtained is not a natural plant in the true sense, because it was born as a result of hybridization of two plants with scientific names Lavandula Angustifolia and Lavandula Latifolia done by scientists. That is why Lavandin is scientifically known as Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis.

The aroma and medicinal properties of Lavandin is quite similar to those of Lavender, but are more intense and sharp, since it is a hybrid. The main components of this oil are Lavandulol, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Camphor, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Camphene, Dipentene, Limonene, Ocimene and Terpinene.

The health benefits of Lavandin Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like –

  • Anti depressant
  • Anti septic
  • Analgesic
  • Cicatrisant
  • Expectorant
  • Nervine
  • Vulnerary

Let us now see how it is similar or advantageous to its cousin Lavender in terms of medicinal properties -

Lavandin Oil boosts self esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength and efficiently fights depression. This can be very helpful to drive away depression for those who are suffering from depression due to failure in career or love, insecurity, loneliness, stagnation, someone’s death or any other reason. This also relieves anxiety. Being an anti depressant, it can be systematically administered to patients of acute depression who are undergoing rehabilitation

Essential Oil of Lavandin has certain compounds which contribute to its anti septic properties. By virtue of this property, Lavandin Oil can protect wounds from being septic. It is found effective in preventing incisions from being septic or getting infected from tetanus, particularly after surgery, caesarian deliveries and other wounds.

Analgesic simply means an agent that reduces pain and inflammation. Lavandin Essential Oil helps reduce pain in muscles, joints, toothache and headache etc. resulting from viral infections like cough & cold, influenza, fever, pox etc.

This is an interesting property of Lavandin Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading away of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy and delivery.

Okay, now have a look at our reference links –

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Oil Benefits by yogawiz.com
  3. Lavandin Essential Oil by Organic Facts

Throbbing Head…No More! – Hail Lavandin Oil

Nothing is more incapacitating than a severe head-ache…

Students are unable to give exams if they have one…

Even the yummiest dessert will fail to salivate you…because of this headache…

Basically…Allergies…stress…and sickness can all cause a headache. …You may also suffer from migraine headaches which are caused by vascular causes such as constricted blood vessels in the head….which are unbearably painful…seriously…

Headaches are as varied as ice-cream flavours (just that they aren’t a ‘sweet’ experience)….The headache pain can be mild…or intense and throbbing….The pain can also either be localized to one region or felt all over the head…..Pain can also be accompanied by nausea and sensory sensitivities such as smell.
 Tight muscles of the head and neck region along with stress can cause and intensify a headache….
We have found that a combination of several different essential oils works best to ease the pain of any darn headache…

And even ease the congestion that causes the pain…especially this Lavandin oil…Either inhale directly from a tissue…cotton ball… better yet….nasal inhaler….dilute in carrier oil of your choice and massage onto sinus areas…Be
very careful NOT to get any in your eyes!

The premier oil for Tension Headaches is our old standby Lavender Essential Oil….Massage a drop into each temple and one on the back of your neck…..Doing other things…like a restful warm bath…lying down with a cold pack on your forehead will help…but often life doesn’t allow the opportunity to tackle the stress directly…At least the
Lavender will relieve this symptom of stress…

The neat or internal use of essential oils…is usually not recommended….A known  French mentor swears by a single drop of Lavandin Super on a sugar cube to banish an existing Migraine….Please be very sure of the specific variety of Lavandin you are purchasing…there are several different Lavandin varieties available…and the others will not help in this case… This is especially effective with Migraines that either stem from digestive difficulties or cause digestion problems…It seems to work first on the digestion…and then
remove the Migraine…

Hmm…now please check out our references…

  1. Lavandin Oil by aromatherapy massage
  2. Essential oils by Organic facts
  3. Aromatherapy by Dreaming earth

Lavandin Essential Oil – Best Of Natural Oils

One leads an entire life believing what has been, since the very beginning, in front of his eyes…Oblivious to ‘real’ reality…Again, why should he dig into the ‘so-called-reality’ when his present makes happy, sated, and he feels that he could ask for nothing more…

But then…reality is mean, it likes to give surprises, and surprises the poor happy individual when, like always, he is engrossed in his surreal life…his ‘reality; shatters…breaks down to smithereens…and the individual?

Well…don’t ask about him…he now belongs nowhere…’his’ reality shattered and the ‘real’ reality is nowhere close to being accepted in one life…

You must be wondering what am I talking about, and why am I talking about it…Well…I just flowed in some private emotion, sorry about that, but again whatever I wrote is not completely irrelevant…

All these, that we have been considering scientifically sound and ‘harm-proof’…I mean the things we apply topically or consume internally to deal with our various external and internal woes…are ‘really’ that safe!

Where did they get their base from?

The ‘real’ healing mother nature…which had been protecting and flourishing lives since the times the humans knew nothing of science or technology or medicine…

It won’t be wrong to bestow the title of Father Medicine to oils like Lavandin!

The Lavandin plant from which this essential oil is obtained is not a natural plant in the true sense, because it was born as a result of hybridization of two plants with scientific names Lavandula Angustifolia and Lavandula Latifolia done by scientists. That is why Lavandin is scientifically known as Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis.

 The aroma and medicinal properties of Lavandin is quite similar to those of Lavender, but are more intense and sharp, since it is a hybrid. The main components of this oil are Lavandulol, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Camphor, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Camphene, Dipentene, Limonene, Ocimene and Terpinene.

he health benefits of Lavandin Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like –

  • Anti depressant
  • Anti septic
  • Analgesic
  • Cicatrisant
  • Expectorant
  • Nervine
  • Vulnerary

Let us now see how it is similar or advantageous to its cousin Lavender in terms of medicinal properties.

•        Anti Depressant…Lavandin Oil boosts self esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength and efficiently fights depression. This can be very helpful to drive away depression for those who are suffering from depression due to failure in career or love, insecurity, loneliness, stagnation, someone’s death or any other reason. This also relieves anxiety. Being an anti depressant, it can be systematically administered to patients of acute depression who are undergoing rehabilitation

•        Anti Septic…Essential Oil of Lavandin has certain compounds which contribute to its anti septic properties. By virtue of this property, Lavandin Oil can protect wounds from being septic. It is found effective in preventing incisions from being septic or getting infected from tetanus, particularly after surgery, caesarian deliveries and other wounds.

•        Analgesic…Analgesic simply means an agent that reduces pain and inflammation. Lavandin Essential Oil helps reduce pain in muscles, joints, toothache and headache etc. resulting from viral infections like cough & cold, influenza, fever, pox etc.

•        Cicatrisant…This is an interesting property of Lavandin Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading away of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy and delivery.

Okay, now I think you should have a look at our reference links…

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Oil Benefits by yogawiz.com
  3. Lavandin Essential Oil by Organic Facts

Lavandin Grand Essential Oil

I am sure all of you reading this blog are pretty aware of the fact that myriad essential oils are present on earth and many are the best one can get for various purposes…similarly lavandin essential oil too is used for many good purposes…

True lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is thought to be one of the most versatile essential oils used in aromatherapy.  The ancient Greeks used lavender to treat throat infections and to ease constipation;  European herbalists used lavender water to treat head lice.  Lavender was used in Medieval herb gardens and was known to be an ancient folk remedy.  Lavender was said to ‘comfort the stomach and the soul.’

Lavender stoechas (Lavandula stoechas) was named after the island of Hyeres which was actually called Stoechades by the Romans.  The ancient Romans were the probable users of this type of Lavender, using as a perfume for their baths.  Until the middle of the 18th Century, Lavender stoechas was used medicinally in –

  • England
  • France
  • Spain

It was used to dress wounds by country folk.

Spike lavender (Lavandula latifolia) was traditionally used for headaches, rheumatic pain, colic and dyspepsia, as indicated in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia.  Nicholas Culpeper, an English herbalist, recommended spike lavender for fainting, malady and cramps too. Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia) does not have a long history of use as it is basically a hybrid of true lavender and spike lavender; it first appeared in the early 1900s.

True lavender only grows at altitude of above 2,000 ft.  Native to the Mediterranean region, it has small purplish-blue flowers and is the most fragrant of the lavender scents.  Lavandin, on the other hand, is a hybrid and is generally found growing at the lower altitudes.  It has blue or gray-blue flowers and is a favorite in the perfumery industry due to its plentiful supply and low pricing.

Lavender stoechas is quite different to the true lavender flower in that it is short, spiky and less spectacular than the true plant.  It is a hardy herb which is found on sand and crystalline rocks on the European coastline, particularly in France.  It has purple-blue flowers in spring and summer.

Spike lavender grows at lower altitudes than true lavender and has a very high yield which means that it is a relatively cheap oil to produce.  Spike lavender is mainly grown in France and Spain for aromatherapy use.  It has gray-blue flowers and is evergreen.  It has broader and rougher leaves than true lavender.

Okay, now have a look at our reference links…

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts

Lavandin Essential Therapeutic Oil

Lavandin essential oil is a very mild yet effective essential oil that has many antiseptic properties especially when it comes to healing and curing various kinds of injuries. The oil is very good at taking care of the skin and is hence a part of many cosmetics products.

Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia) is actually a hybrid created from true lavender (lavendula augustifolia) and spike lavender (Lavendula latifolia). The true lavender grows higher in the mountains while the spike lavender or aspic as it is sometimes known grows down lower. Where they tended to meet they would cross pollinate and lavandin came into being. As it is a hybrid it’s appearance can vary some, but in general it is a larger plant than true lavender with woody stems. The flowers vary from blue like true lavender to more greyish, similar to spike lavender.

Lavandin also has aromatherapy uses similar to true lavender but it is more penetrating. It has a stronger scent and is considered beneficial for inflammation, respiratory and circulatory conditions. It is also thought to be very helpful in fighting germs.

Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is a little stronger and the plant is woodier than true lavender. Lavandin oil is extracted using steam distillation and is often used in place of true lavender. Lavandin oil is an essential oil used widely in cosmetic and therapeutic products today. The main therapeutic properties of lavandin oil are -

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-depressive
  • Sedative
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Antitoxic
  • Diuretic

Lavandin oil is also used as a fragrance in soap, body lotions, massage oils, candles and other scented products. Lavandin oil blends well with the essential oils such as clove, thyme, rosemary, sage and citrus oils like bergamot and lime.

Lavandin essential oils are a known stimulant. Mainly it is used to stimulate appetite and suppress nausea and weakness. Lavadin has proved effective in the curing of indigestion, flatulence, and colic. It also help to provide sufficient relief from coughs and colds. Lavadin oil benefits contribute to it being the primary ingredient in many topical analgesics. This oil is also used to restore lost energy at moments when you are fainting, or feel tired and giddy. Muscular aches and stiff joints pain that result from injury and rheumatism can also be cured using this oil in massage and aromatherapy. The essential oil proves admirably restorative against faintness, palpitations of the heart, weakness and giddiness, spasms and colic.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts

The Many Properties Of Lavandin Oil

Lavandin oil is famous as a versatile natural oil that has many amazing qualities that differentiate it from the rest of the essential oils. Lavandin oil is known to have wonderful qualities that take care of the internal and mostly, external problems.

A specific cultivar of lavandin known as ‘Abrialii’ or ‘Abrial’ or ‘Abrialis’ formed the basis of the French lavender industry from 1935 to the 1970’s. However this variety was susceptible to disease from a pathogenic micro-organism. The disease cut the plant life from around eight to ten years to three or four. In 1972 ‘Abrialii’ was replaced by ‘Grosso’ and since 1975 ‘Grosso’ has been the dominant cultivar. Also in use today is the variety ‘Super’ discovered in the foothills of the Alps.

Lavandin Essential Oil is good for relaxing and easing sore muscles and joints. For massage therapists you can get the properties that you need without paying the price of more expensive lavender oils. Lavandin is often grown in the United States and sold as true lavender. Lavandin is widely cultivated because the plant produces three flower spikes to the one spike produced by true lavender. Therefore, lavandin plants produce more oil. Lavandin is often used as an adulterant for true lavender. Used widely in the perfume industry.

This plant originated in this century and has no history. It has become so popular that people often mistake if for true lavender. Lavandin is a cross between true lavender (L. augustifolia) and spike lavender (L. latifolia).

Lavandin Organic Essential Oil properties include analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavandin as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes from -

  • Easing sore muscles and joints
  • Relieving muscle stiffness
  • Clearing the lungs and sinuses from phlegm
  • Healing wounds and dermatitis

Lavandin Essential Oil is most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavandin is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep. It is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and massage therapists for its combination of therapeutic quality and pleasant floral scent.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts

Lavandin Essential Oil’s Absolute Cures

Lavandin essential oil is known for its various amazing healing and curing properties. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature and fights just about any minor or major physical or internal ill. The oil is very therapeutic in nature and cures about any problem.

Lavandin oil is oil extracted from the lavandin plant, usually with the use of steam distillation. This plant is widely grown in France, with France being one of the major producers of lavandin oil and related products. Health food stores and stores which stock soapmaking supplies usually carry this oil, or can order it by special arrangement if a customer needs it. It is also possible to order it directly through catalogs which supply essential oils, dried herbs, and related products.

Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in the early 1900s by crossing true lavender and spike lavender. True lavender cannot grow at low elevations, while this vigorous hybrid can thrive in these locations, making it a commercially viable crop where lavender itself is not. Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is somewhat stronger and more forceful, and the plant is woodier than true lavender, with a slightly different arrangement of flowers, as well.

One of the uses for lavandin oil is in the manufacture of soaps and other personal care products. Lavandin is less costly than true lavender, and the stronger smell can be a benefit with some types of products. In this case, the oil is usually not food grade, and cannot be consumed, although it is safe to apply to the skin in diluted concentrations. It may be blended with other oils for a scent blend, or used on its own, depending on the tastes of the person developing the formulation.

This oil is also used topically as an -

  • Analgesic to address muscle aches and pains
  • As a treatment for dermatitis
  • As a treatment for minor cuts

Unlike lavender oil, lavandin products should not be used to treat burns. Taken internally in food grade form, lavandin oil can be utilized as an expectorant to help people eliminate mucus from the lungs and throat. It is also promoted as a naturally antimicrobial oil, and as an aromatherapy oil suitable for relaxation.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Lavandin Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Lavandin Essential Oil by Yoga
  3. Lavandin Natural Oil by Organic Facts